Current Issue: Volume 16 Issue 7, 4 October 2013

Bangkok Patana Annual Fun Run

Posted on 3 October 2013 by Mike Balo, Assistant Principal Extra Curricular Activities and Sports in Cross Campus

Bangkok Patana Annual Fun Run

The annual Bangkok Patana Charity Fun Run took place last Sunday and was a resounding success.  There was an exciting atmosphere as approximately 800 people prepared to complete the 9.4km, 5km and 1.3km races.

Thanks to all the sponsors, volunteers and organisers of this event – we’re already looking forward to next year. And congratulations to our winners. For more photos on the Fun Run click here.

                                             FUN RUN RESULTS 2013

Group                                   Place     Male                                     Female

1.3 KM UNDER 9               1              Max Turner                        Eesha Fouad
                                                2              Adrian Robinson               Nicole Lu
                                                3              Pontus Annerberg            Amelia Ah                                               

5 KM UNDER 11                 1              Max Vloeberghs                 Maddie Dewse
                                                2              William Ahl                        Dewi Hollema
                                                3              Matthew Chandler           Jade Gavin                                               

5 KM UNDER 13                 1              Floris Swinckles                 Kristine Huang
                                                2              Jef Vloeberghs                   Pia Gordon
                                                3              Isaac Alexander                 Connie Gamble                                               

5 KM UNDER 15                 1              Alex Lacrosse                      Florence Lacrosse
                                                2              Jake Mills                            Gabby Leger
                                                3              Daecher Visetdee               Maliwan Gallerne                                               

5 KM UNDER 17                1               Ross Nicholoson                  Nut Tangtiphonkul
                                                2              David Alexander               Patcha Nitiahpapand
                                                3              Tommy Chuang                 Satinee Chatuchinda                                               

5 KM UNDER 19                1               Antti Markkanen              Chelsi Teo
                                                2              Mitch Gordon                     Saffron Jhanji
                                                3                                                              Taise Ferrao                                               

5 KM AGE 20 - 39             1               Angelo Karagiannis          Elina Passarina
                                                2              Nick Belcher                       Suchanan Viratprasert
                                                3              Paul Wadsworth                Claire Miller                                              

5 KM AGE 40+                   1               David Nicholson                Claudia Appelt
                                                2              Stephen Ashford                Kirsty Salmon
                                                3              Wachira Kinjiew                Martina Koravova                                               

9.4 KM UNDER 15            1               Lachlan Kimpton               Sri Hollema
                                                2              Andy Wei
                                                3                                                                            

9.4 KM UNDER 17            1               Juan Pablo Arrelano        Helena Martin
                                                2              Ivan Jayapurna                Kristie Chow
                                                3              Harry Mills                         Aleena Vigoda                                               

9.4 KM UNDER 19            1              Alex Cheng                          Nalini Badloe
                                                2              Christopher Hyland        
                                                3              Aaron Ziegelaar                                               

9.4 KM AGE 20 - 39         1              Scott Howe                          Jennifer Barbour
                                                2              Alex Collins                         Katrine Clarke
                                                3              Jason Machin                     Sadie Hollins                                         

9.4 KM AGE 40+               1              Christophe Leger             Caroline Routhier
                                                2              Nigel Vernon                     Nathalie Leger
                                                3              Andrew Ure                       Jacqui Waddell

By Mike Balo, Assistant Principal Extra Curricular Activities and Sports